Chemerinsky: Newsom recall is unconstitutional.
[…] He's re-running the same piece in the LA Times.
Op-Ed: It’s not too late to stop California’s recall election
California Gov. Gavin Newsom
BY ERWIN CHEMERINSKY AND AARON EDLIN
AUG. 20, 2021 1:47 PM PT
With just weeks before the California recall election on Sept. 14, time is running out for a lawsuit to be brought to challenge the recall procedure. But it is not too late. Voters need to quickly bring a lawsuit, ideally directly in the California Supreme Court, where justices could declare unconstitutional the method of choosing a successor if the governor is recalled.
Article II, Section 15 of the California Constitution provides the procedure for the recall election. It says that if “the majority vote on the question is to recall, the officer is removed and, if there is a candidate, the candidate who receives a plurality is the successor.”
Opinion polls show that the vote is likely to be close on whether to recall Gov. Gavin Newsom and that if he is recalled, none of the candidates is likely to get more than 20% of the vote.