The most prestigious law school admissions discussion board in the world.
[…] See, e.g., E.O. 12333; 50 U.S.C. 401 et seq.; 50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq. These Guidelines (Part VII.S) specifically define threats to the national security to mean: international terrorism; espionage and other intelligence activities, sabotage, and assassination, conducted by, for, or on behalf of foreign powers, organizations, or persons; foreign computer intrusion; and other matters determined by the Attorney General, consistent with Executive Order 12333 or any successor order.

>>>

50 U.S.C. 401 was moved to 50 U.S.C. 3001. It looks to be the most likely source of ultimate authority, since it deals with classified info. But 50 U.S. Code § 3163 states, "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided, the provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to the President and Vice President, Members of the Congress, Justices of the Supreme Court, and Federal judges appointed by the President."

Turning to EO 12333 & its pertinent section, 1.14:

>>>The Federal Bureau of Investigation. Under the supervision of the Attorney General and pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may establish, the Director of the FBI shall: